PLEASE NOTE: We are booked out for urgent reviews on Thursday 30 May. Our office is closed on 10 June, from 1-5 July (both dates included) and from 23-27 September (both dates included); no settlements on the days we are closed.

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information directly from you or from third parties:

  • Name, date of birth and contact details, including your email address, street address and mobile phone number;

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

  • information about your use of our website, including through cookies, your communications, your browser type, your operating system type and your domain Internet service provider's domain name;

  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our website, associated applications and social media accounts from which you allow us to collect information; and

  • any other personal information we request or provided by you or a third party.

Why do we collect and use personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and associated applications;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications and social media platforms;

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you; and

  • to comply with our professional legal obligations and to resolve any disputes that we may have.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (but not limited to) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, professional advisors and payment system operators;

  • our employees, contractors and related entities;

  • our agents and business partners;

  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may, be transferred;

  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or possible legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise, enforce or defend our legal rights;

  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and

  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics, who may store data outside of Australia.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to its disclosure to third parties located outside Australia and you acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

What are your rights?

You chose to provide your personal information to us. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant to us that you have that person’s consent to provide their personal information to us.

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, such as for advertising purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by notifying us via email at kate@ashmorlegal.com.au

You can request details of the personal information that we hold about you, but in certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you. And at all times we are bound by our professional obligations as lawyers, including in relation to confidentiality.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us via email at kate@ashmorlegal.com.au We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of our communications, please opt-out using the facilities provided in the communication, or email us at kate@ashmorlegal.com.au

How do we store and secure your information?

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information, we use internal security features and procedures to protect it from misuse, modification, unauthorised access and public disclosure.

But despite our best efforts, we can’t guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet, and you acknowledge and agree that you provide us with your personal information at your own risk.

What about cookies?

We may use cookies on our website. These are text files inserted into your computer's web browser, to store your preferences. Cookies allow third parties, such as Google and Meta, to facilitate our targeted advertisements appearing on your social media and web browsing feeds. If you provide our website with your personal information, that personal information may be linked to the cookies.

What about links to other websites?

Our website may link to other websites. We do not control those other websites and we are not responsible for how they protect and handle personal information which you might provide while you visit those other websites. Those other websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Anything else you should know?

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing amendments on our website.

If you have any queries, please contact our Privacy Officer via email at kate@ashmorlegal.com.au

Last updated: January 2024